skip to Main Content
246-430-1007 info@caribroadcastunion.org
CBU Caribbean Media Awards

Celebrating The Best in Caribbean Broadcasting

For more than two decades, the Caribbean Broadcasting Union (CBU) has annually presented its Caribbean Media Awards (CMA) to highlight outstanding radio and television productions from the CBU member systems and recommended entities.

The Awards were introduced in 1996 as a successor to the Awards conducted until 1992 by the now-defunct Caribbean Publishing and Broadcasting Association.

Awards Structure/Procedures

The call for entries, including detailed criteria and eligibility guidelines is issued by the Secretariat  to all members.  It is also published on the CBU website.

Once the submission window opens, the CBU Secretariat reviews material received to confirm eligibility.  The Secretariat is responsible for engaging a judging panel, consisting of at least three (3) qualified persons, not directly associated with any CBU member, and representing two or more member countries or territories.

All entries must be original productions by the submitting entities.  Categories include Production Awards, Special Awards and Theme Awards.

The judges independently assess the entries to determine which are to be granted awards.  The judging panel also has the discretion to recognize by Special Mention, entries which do not meet the threshold for awards.

Cash prizes, trophies and certificates are presented to representatives of the winning media houses during a ceremony usually held in tandem with the Annual General Assembly.

Become a Sponsor

CBU Caribbean Media Awards sponsorship opportunities are available for brands to be visible at all stages of the event; reaching industry leaders from all sectors of  broadcasting in the region.

For information on sponsor packages and partnerships, please contact the Secretariat 

Past Award Winners

2013 Awards List

Television

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
The 85th Annual Cross Country Cycling Classic
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producer/Presenter: James Adderley

Best Drama Programme

No Winner

Special Mention:
The Belize Apprentice
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producer/Presenter: Sharmane Garcia/ Marleni Cuellar/ Mary Mangar; Director/Editor: Shawn Tewes / Rick Romero

Best News Feature

Winner:
Cocaine in Cayman
Cayman International Television Network – CAYMAN ISLANDS
Producer/Presenter: Paul Kennedy

Best Investigative Reporting

Winner:
All Angles: The Bleaching Phenomenon
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Producer/Presenter: Dionne Jackson-Miller/ Andre Jebbinson /Archibald Gordon; Videographer/Editor: Walford Jebbinson/ Glenford Campbell/ Ivan Shaw/ Shakir Brown

Theme Award : Regional Awareness

No Winner

Special Mention:
In Conversation with Lamming
Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – BARBADOS
Producer/Presenter: Beverley Bascombe

Theme Award : Sport

Winner:
A Bigger Goal
Cayman International Television Network – CAYMAN ISLANDS
Producer/Presenter: Kevin Morales

Theme Award : Education / Culture(Sponsored by UNESCO)

Winner:
Land of Legends: David Rodigan
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Producer/Presenter: Keisha-Ann Smith

Theme Award : Health / Environment

Winner:
San Ignacio Hospital
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Presenter/Producer: Mike Rudon; Videographer/Editor: George Tillett

Theme Award : Children / Youth Issues(Sponsored by UNICEF)

Winner:
Visual Impairment Does Not Hinder Rowan Garel from Diving the Blue Hole
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Presenter/Producer: Isani Cayetano; Videographer/Editor: Chris Mangar

Best Public Spot

Winner:
Give Thanks
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Presenter/Producer: Great Belize Productions Ltd.

Radio

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
La Madre Negra De Marti
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer: Michael Garcia Perez

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
Las Rosas Que Manana No Tendras
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer: Cardid Martinez Gonzalez

Best News Item

Special Mention:
Summer Programmes: Massaging Children’s Imagination
National Broadcasting Corporation – St. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
Producer: Rawdica Stephens

Responsible Coverage of Children's Issues
(Sponsored by UNICEF)

Special Mention:
Face to Face: Children Learning Through Play
National Broadcasting Corporation – ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
Producer: Desmond Arrindell

Clare Forrester Award for Best Health Journalism
(Sponsored by PAHO)

Special Mention:
En Defensa De La Vida
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer: Michael Garcia Perez

Climate Change
(Sponsored by UNESCO)

Special Mention:
Communities Mobilizing to Mitigate Climate Change
National Broadcasting Corporation – ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
Producer/Production Team: Johnny Straker

2014 Awards List

Television

People's Choice Award

Winner:
Ordinary People – August 2014
Bahamas Broadcasting Corporation – THE BAHAMAS
Presenters: Beverly Curry, Robert Johnson

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
Roots, Rock, Soca
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Producer/Presenter: Jabari Fraser

Special Mention:
Explore Dominica
Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – BARBADOS
Producer/Presenter: Belle Holder

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
Making The News: The Year in Review 2014
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Producer/Presenter: Faine Richards

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
Anejo Cinco Siglos
Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer/Presenter: Magda Gonzalez Grau

Special Mention:
Penumbras
Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer/Presenter: Charlie Medina

Best News Item

Winner:
La Verdad De La Historia
Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer/Presenter: Hector Jose Ochoa Carrillo

Special Mention:
Haitian Repatriation Dilemma
The Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
Producer/Presenter: Shantz Collymore/Clint Watson

Best Investigative Report

Winner:
The Great Heist (Part One)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Producer/Presenter: Mark Bassant

Citizen Security & Community Safety in Trinidad and Tobago
(Sponsored by the Office of the UN Resident Coordinator, Trinidad and Tobago)

Special Mention:
Prison Confidential (Part Two)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Producer/Presenter: Desha Rambhajan

Indigenous Peoples of Suriname
(Sponsored by UNDP Suriname)

Winner:
Mercury Contamination: Suriname’s Silent Public Health Menace (Regulation and Clean-Up)
ATV Telesur – SURINAME
Producer/Presenter: Horatio Indiaan/Richard Wortman

Education / Culture (Sponsored by UNESCO)

Winner:
Speightstown, A Forgotten Treasure? (Programme #14)
Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – BARBADOS
Producer/Presenter: Sherwood McCaskie

Special Mention:
Benque Viejo’s Crucifixion Re-Enactment
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producer/Presenter: Duane Moody
Producer/Presenter: Shantz Collymore/Clint Watson

Children/Youth Issues
(Sponsored by UNICEF)

Winner:
Healthy Living: Deaf Girl in a Hearing World
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producer/Presenter: Marleni Cuellar

Best Healthy Lifestyle Feature
(Sponsored by CARPHA)

Winner:
Healthy Living: Lifesaving Skills for ‘Sugah Bellys’
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producer/Presenter: Marleni Cuellar

Clare Forrester Award for Best Health Journalism(Sponsored by PAHO)

Winner:
A Matter of the Heart
CITN/Cayman 27 – CAYMAN ISLANDS
Producer/Presenter: Kevin Watler

Best Investigative Reporting on Health Issues

Winner:
A Black Lie (Part III)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Producer/Presenter: Mark Bassant

Best Commercial Spot

Winner:
Sister Islands Promo
CITN/Cayman 27 – CAYMAN ISLANDS
Producer/Presenter: Monica Walton

Best Public Service Spot

Winner:
Drunk Driving Campaign: Ashley’s Story
Great Belize Productions Ltd.- BELIZE
Producer/Presenter: Great Belize Productions

Radio

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
The Panama Diary
Starcom Network Inc. – BARBADOS
Producer/Presenter: Carol Roberts-Reifer

Special Mention:
Coloured Bars: West Indians in World War II
CARIMAC – JAMAICA
Producer/Presenter: Jessica Mars

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
Pabellon
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer/Presenter: Alfredo Fuentes Perez

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
The Best of 630
Starcom Network Inc. – BARBADOS
Producer/Presenter: David Ellis

Coverage of Children and Youth
(Sponsored by UNICEF)

Winner:
Amanecer Feliz
Instituto Cubano de Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer/Presenter: Michael Garcia Perez

Education / Culture (Sponsored by UNESCO)

Special Mention:
Barbados Tuition
Radio Jamaica Ltd. – JAMAICA
Producer/Presenter: Marilyn Facey

Best Commercial Spot

Winner:
Boogie Ras
NBC Radio – ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
Producer/Presenter: Shevrell McMillan

2015 Awards List

Television

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
The West Indies at War (Part I): Emperors, Kings and Power
Parliament of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Mariel Brown, Colleen Holder & Candice Dubarry

Special Mention:

  • Below the Poverty Line
    RJR Communications Group – JAMAICA
    Production Team: Edgar Lewis & Jervis Tomlinson
  • Cries of the Innocent: Sexual Abuse and Killing of Children in Jamaica (Part I)
    RJR Communications Group – JAMAICA
    Producer: Edgar Lewis
  • Ni Hao
    Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
    Producer: Dominic Kalipersad

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
Sin Capitan De Barcos
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Production Team: Alejandro Lopez Perez, Yandy Santana, Yusniel Machado, Valdivie Cardin, Carlos Martinez, Adnaloy Perez, Luna Fernandez & Pablo Carrillo

Special Mention:
Vuelo Real
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Production Team: Alejandro Lopez Perez, Gerardo Fleites, Pedro Martinez, Esperanza Diaz, Rita Arbolay, Nelson Rodriguez, Yamirsys Hernandez, Mariangel Guerra, Adnaloy Perez

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
Cuisine Caravan
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Producer: Lesley-Anne Charklerie

Special Mention:
Arts & Entertainment Showcase #6
Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
Production Team: Julian Anderson Rolle & Melissa Knowles

Best Investigative Programme

Winner:
Who Killed Dana? (Part I)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Mark Bassant, Immanuel Nunez, Devon Parker & J’von Pollonais

Special Mention:

  • The ISIS Files (Part II)
    Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
    Producer: Mark Bassant
  • Life Fund Scandal: Stealing From Children (Part I)
    Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
    Production Team: Mark Bassant & Anthony Nelson

Best News Item
(Sponsored by ACM)

No Winner

Special Mention:
The Harmonium Doctor
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Jabari Fraser, Immanuel Nunez & Christopher Greaves

Responsible Coverage of Children's Issues
(Sponsored by UNICEF)

Winner:
I Count
Parliament of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Candice Dubarry & Stephen Doobal

Special Mention:
No Ordinary Life: Growing Up in a Hospital
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Faine Richards, Immanuel Nunez & Christopher Greaves

Best Commercial Spot

Winner:
Belize Bank – Mother’s Day
Great Belize Productions Ltd – BELIZE
Production Team: The Belize Bank, Rick Romero & Marleni Cuellar & Shawn Tewes

People's Choice Award

Winner:
The Rise of Buddy Hield
Broadcasting Corporation of The Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
Producer: Broadcasting Corporation of The Bahamas

Indigenous Peoples of Suriname
(Sponsored by UNDP Suriname)

Special Mention:
Suriname
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – CUBA
Producer: Sistema Informativo De La Television Cubana

Clare Forrester Award for Best Health Journalism
(Sponsored by PAHO)

Special Mention:
Paging Doc
RJR Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Kayon Vaz, Michael Sharpe, Tamaya Henry, Dr. Kurdell Espinosa & Jervis Tomlinson

Agriculture (Sponsored by FAO)

Special Mention:
Bamsi Feeding the Nation
Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
Producer: Beverly Curry

Coverage of Disaster Risk
(Sponsored by Caribbean Disaster and Emergency Management Agency)

Special Mention:
Heavy Rains Affect Residents in Belize City
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Duane Moody & Rick Romero

Climate Change
(Sponsored by UNESCO)

Special Mention:
Corn Farmers Lose Millions
Great Belize Productions Ltd – BELIZE
Production Team: Mike Rudon & Chris Mangar

Best Public Service Spot

Special Mention:
Dia De La Cultura Nacional 20 de Octubre
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – CUBA
Production Team: Rigoberto Fontela & Ana Vivian Mora

Radio

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
Armadale: Never Again Pt. 1
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Presenter/Producer: Marilyn Facey

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
This Week November 3rd, 2013
Starcom Network Inc. – BARBADOS
Producer/Presenter: Carol Roberts-Reifer; Technician: John Stoute

Best News Feature

No Winner

Special Mention:
Vincentian Stalwarts: Dr. JP Eustace
NBC – ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
Producer/Presenter: Shevrell McMillan

Theme Award : Children / Youth Issues

Winner:
Armadale: Never Again Pt. 1
RJR Gleaner Communications Group  – JAMAICA
Presenter/Producer: Marilyn Facey

Best Commercial Spot

Winner:
Life
Starcom Network Inc. – BARBADOS
Producer/Presenter: Ronald Clarke / Phil Archer; Production Team: Dave Husbands/ James Leacock/ Tamara Marshall

2016 Awards List

Television

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
The Vote at 70
Parliament of Trinidad & Tobago – TRINDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Sunity Maharaj, Maria Nunes, Colleen Holder, Candice Dubarry

Special Mention:
En Contra Del Viento
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Television Serrana

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
Jamaica Beat
Creative Production & Training Centre – JAMAICA
Production Team: Andre Bidwell, Keisha O’Meally, Simeon Hedge

Special Mention: 
EnviroConnect Belize Competition: Terrestrial Resource Protection
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producer: Rick Romero

Best Drama Programme

No Winner

Special Mention:
De Blanco
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Dionad Cesar Pire Rojas

Best News Item

No Winner

Special Mention:
Part I: Supreme Court Strikes Down Section 53
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Isani Cayetano, Chris Mangar

Best Investigative Report(Sponsored by UNESCO)

Winner:
A Race For Life (Part I)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team : Mark Bassant

Special Mention:
Iron Monsters (Part III)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Producer: Mark Bassant

Climate Change & Renewable Energy(Sponsored by Caribbean Development Bank)

Winner:
An Interagency Approach to Fighting Illegal Fishing
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Isani Cayetano, Chris Mangar

Clare Forrester Award for Best Health Journalism(Sponsored by PAHO Barbados & the Eastern Caribbean)

Winner:
Healthy Living: Sugar Tax for Healthier Living in Barbados
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar, Jorge Tabora

Special Mention:

  • Scanning the Truth
    Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
    Production Team: Mark Bassant, Brandon Benoit, Anthony Nelson
  • Salud De Primera Mano
    Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
    Producer: Yordany Salazar Arcia

Best Commercial Spot

No Winner

Special Mention:
World Wildlife Fund – Save Our Heritage Ad
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producers: Great Belize Productions, World Wildlife Fund

Best Public Service Spot

Winner:
Ministry of Health – Health & Wellness Message (Zika)
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producers: Great Belize Productions, Ministry of Health

Coverage of Disaster Risk(Sponsored by Caribbean Disaster and Emergency Management Agency)

Winner:
Healthy Living Looks at Water Safety Post Hurricane
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar, Shawn Tewes

Special Mention:
Hundreds of Residents Displaced in the Aftermath of Hurricane Earl
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Duane Moody, Darrel Moguel

Radio

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
En La Memoria De Un Pueblo
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Michael Garcia Perez

Special Mention:

  • Bajan Fishermen
    Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – BARBADOS
    Production Team: Janelle Gilkes, Colbert Goddard
  • Scammed
    Radio Jamaica Ltd. – JAMAICA
    Production Team: Archibald Gordon, Ivan Shaw

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
Desde La Musica
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Elizabeth Alvarez Hernandez

Special Mention:

  • The Youth Perspective: Independence
    Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
    Producer: Keshagen Adderley
  • Rhythm N’ Youth
    Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
    Producer: Keeshan Fowler

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
Perdoname Conciencia
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Enrique Irsula Acebo

Special Mention

  • Barquito De Papel
    Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
    Producer: Elizabeth Alvarez Hernandez
  • Bajan Values, Attitudes and Beatitudes
    Caribbean Broadcasting Corporation – BARBADOS
    Production Team: Anthony Thompson, Colbert Goddard

Best Investigative Report(Sponsored by UNESCO)

Winner:
Del Intento De La Vida
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Production Team: Rebeca Diaz Acosta, Indira La O Herrera

Climate Change & Renewable Energy(Sponsored by Caribbean Development Bank)

Winner
SOS Planeta
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Raiza Fernandez

Coverage of Disaster Risk(Sponsored by Caribbean Disaster and Emergency Management Agency)

Winner
Escape De Amoniaco
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Suly Mary Carrasco Fonte

2017 Awards List

Television

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
Peace: The Story of August Town
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Vasha Brown, Glenford Campbell & Tamika Carter

Special Mention:

  • Devastation in Dominica
    RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
    Production Team: Herman Green & Anthony James
  • Waste
    RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
    Production Team: Janella Precius, Glenford Campbell & Tamika Carter
  • The Power of Yoga: Transforming Lives
    Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
    Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Rick Romero
  • Inside Irma
    Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
    Production Team: Andrew Burrows

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
Veranda Tales: Episode 1 (Honeyguide Bird/Monkey’s Heart)
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Stephanie Daniels & Rick Romero

Best News Item

Winner:
Terror Taxis
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

Special Mention:

  • Yertle The Turle
    Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
    Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Chris Mangar
  • Little Progress: A Look at How Special Needs People Are Treated
    RJR Gleaner Communications Group – Jamaica
    Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

Best Investigative Report

Winner:
Huge Cell Phone Bill
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Andrea Chisholm, Milton Walker & Archibald Gordon

Special Mention:
Maya Define Land Space
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Isani Cayetano & Chris Mangar

Coverage Of HIV/AIDS Prevention, Treatment, Care & Support
(Sponsored by CVC)

Winner:
Why Men Get Tested
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar & Rick Romero

Special Mention:
Capturing the Impact of HIV Through Art
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Chris Mangar

Best Health Journalism
(Sponsored by PAHO Jamaica)

Special Mention:
Celiac Disease (Child Health & Nutrition)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Samantha John & Romel Best

Best Commercial Spot

Winner:
Talking Prints
ATV Telesur – SURINAME
Production Team: Kevin Headley

Special Mention:
WULF – The Label
ATV Telesur – SURINAME
Production Team: Kevin Headley

Disaster Resilience
(Sponsored by UNESCO Caribbean)

Winner:
The Impact of Hurricane Earl One Year Later
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Isani Cayetano & Chris Mangar

Responsible Coverage of Children's Issues
(Sponsored by UNICEF Eastern Caribbean Office)

Winner:
Inclusive Education System (Children With Disabilities)
Caribbean Communications Network – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team: Samantha John & Romel Best

Climate Change
(Sponsored by Public Media Alliance (PMA))

Winner:
Monkey River & Punta Negra Tourism
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Isani Cayetano & Chris Mangar

Special Mention:
Hydroponics: The Answer To Food Production In a Changing Climate?
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Andrea Polanco & Kenny Michael

Golden Conch Shell Award
(Sponsored by Island Media Marketing)

Special Mention:
Coverage of Hurricane Maria
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: News 5

People's Choice Award

Winner:
Triple Joy
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Andrea Polanco, Duance moody, Darrel Moguel & Rick Romero

Radio

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
Bullying: The Unchecked Monster
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

Special Mention:
Revolution Reminiscing
Radio Anguilla – ANGUILLA
Production Team: Paul Ketteridge & Farrah Banks

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
Hablemos De “La Radio”
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Production Team: Doris Lidia Cruz Toledo, Milka M. Gonzalez, Alejandro de Armas & Lis Sierra

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
La Muerte Y Doncella
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Production Team: Antonio Quinones Duarte

Best News Item

Winner:
Gas Leak
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Production Team: Lilian Reyna Heredia

Best Investigative Report

Winner:
Moravian Scandal Deepening
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Damion Mitchell

Climate Change
(Sponsored by Public Media Alliance (PMA))

Winner:
Clarendon Rain & Climate Change
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Giovanni Dennis

Best Public Service Spot

Special Mention:
Returned To Life
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television – CUBA
Production Team: Ada Duran del Rio & Sadir Perez

Digital / Print Publication

Disaster Resilience
(Sponsored by UNESCO Caribbean)

Special Mention:
Tourism Industry Sees Urgency in Climate Change Prepwork
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Petre Williams-Raynor

Golden Conch Shell Award
(Sponsored by Island Media Marketing)

Winner:
Plight of the Children
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Erica Virtue

2018 Awards List

Television

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
Pothole Paradise
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team: Giovani Dennis

Special Mention:
The Perfect Storm
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA

Best Magazine Programme

Winner:
Sitio Del Arte Voces Del Caribe
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA

Special Mention: 
Agriculture Now: Women in Agriculture
Broadcasting Corporation of the Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS

Best Drama Programme

No Award Presented

Best News Item

Winner:
Pok-Ta-Pok, an Ancient but Re-emerging Sport in Belize
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team : Hipolto Novelo, Kenroy Michael, Ricardo Romero

Special Mention:
It Can Be Done-Working Moms Who Successfully Breastfeed
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE

Best Investigative Report

Winner:
Controversial FLA License
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production Team : Andrea Chisholm

Special Mention:
Huge Amounts of Sargassum Invade San Pedro’s Beaches
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE

Coverage Of HIV/AIDS Prevention, Treatment, Care & Support(Sponsored by CVC)

Winner:
In the Fraction of the Moon
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Production Team: Michael Marcos Marrero, Zaralys Rodriguez Zaldivar, Julio Cesar Sanchez Guerra, Agustin Serrano Torres, Fidel Casanas Diaz, Maibi Diaz Sanchez

Special Mention:
Hardship To Hope: A Special Report on HIV in Jamaica
RJR Television Jamaica Ltd. – JAMAICA

Best Commercial Spot

Winner:
The Belize Bank Ltd. First Time Home Ownership Loans
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Rick Romero, Joel Wesbey

Disaster Resilience(Sponsored by UNESCO)

No Winner

Special Mention:
Teaching Business and Disaster Risk Reduction (TV)
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE

Responsible Coverage of Children's Issues(Sponsored by UNICEF)

Winner:
Children Need Help For Surgeries
CCN TV6 – TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Production Team : Nisha John-Mohammed, Immanuel Nunez

Climate Change (Sponsored by 5 C's)

Winner:
Gender Day at COP 24
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Andrea Polanco, Rick Romero

Golden Conch Shell(Sponsored by Island Media Marketing & Communication Inc.)

Winner:
Climate Change
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Producer: Andrea Polanco

Best Public Service Spot

Winner:
Cosecha Vida- Life Harvest
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Ana Vivian Mora Hernandez

Radio

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
Un Domingo A las Once/One Sunday at Eleven
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Lazaro Sarmiento Sanchez

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
El Cuento
Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Television (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Vilieka Consuegra Suárez

Best News Item
(Sponsored by NEWCOM)

Winner:
Walker’s Place of Safety
RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA

Disaster Resilience
(Sponsored by UNESCO)

Winner:
Lessons Learnt
Starcom Network Inc. – BARBADOS
Producer: Anthony Greene

People's Choice

Winner:
San Pedranos Vent On Cayo Rosario Development
Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Andrea Polanco, Chris Mangar

2019 & 2020 Caribbean Media Awards Show

2019 & 2020 Awards List

Television

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
‘Category 6: A Hurricane Dorian Documentary’

The Broadcasting Corporation of The Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
Production Team: Megan Shepherd, Gershon Swain

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Stewart Krohn  

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
‘Don’t Give Up’

Teleislas – COLOMBIA
Production : Edwin Salcedo

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Victor Torres Crespo

Best News

Winner:
‘The Benefits of a Migrant Community: Spanish Lookout’

Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team : Andrea Polanco, Chris Mangar

Sponsored by : The Embassy of the United States of America, Bridgetown

Best Investigative Report

Winner:
‘Ganja Farmers’

RJR Gleaner Communications Group – JAMAICA
Production : Giovanni Dennis

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Jones Madeira

Highlighting The Resilience Of Caribbean People To Natural Disasters And/Or Health Crises In The Caribbean

Winner:
‘Dominica: Resilience and Recovery’

CCN TV6 – TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Production Team : Alicia Boucher, Immanuel Munez, Anthony Nelson

Sponsored by : UNESCO

Responsible Coverage Of Children's Issues

Winner:
‘The Serious & Growing Problem of Obesity Among Children’

Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar , Rick Romero

Sponsored by: UNICEF Eastern Caribbean Area Office

Best Commercial Spot

Winner:
‘Sargent Peppers Pasta Ad’

Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Rick Romero

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Vic Fernandes

Best Public Service Spot

Winner:
‘Your Vote, Our Future’

DIME Network Ltd.. – SURINAME
Production Team : CDQ Universal (concept by Daniella Tauwnaar)

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Dame Olga Lopes-Seale

Best Health Education Journalism

Winner:
‘The Neglected HIV Vulnerable Population’

Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Marleni Cuellar, Joel Westby, Rick Romero

Sponsored by: Sagicor

People's Choice

Winner:
‘Corona the Hawksbill Embarks on an Information Gathering Journey’

Great Belize Productions Ltd. – BELIZE
Production Team: Andrea Polanco, Chris Mangar

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Shida Bolai

Radio

Best Documentary Programme

Winner:
‘We are from Mayabeque’

Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Televisión (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Elizabeth Álvarez Hernández

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Rose Willock

Best Drama Programme

Winner:
‘Paper Boat’

Instituto Cubano De Radio Y Televisión (ICRT) – CUBA
Producer: Elizabeth Álvarez Hernández

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Rafiq Khan

Best News

Winner:
‘Climate Change in Jamaica’

Radio Jamaica – JAMAICA
Producer: Giovanni Dennis

Sponsored by: The Embassy of the United States of America, Bridgetown

Best Magazine

Winner:
‘Beyond the Headlines’

Radio Jamaica – JAMAICA
Production Team: Dionne Jackson-Miller, Camille Williams , Giovanni Dennis

In honour of CBU Hall of Famer, Lester Spaulding

Best Health Education Journalism

Winner:
‘HIV/AIDS: What Next’

The Broadcasting Corporation of The Bahamas – THE BAHAMAS
Production Team: Lynette Deveaux 

Sponsored by: Sagicor

Back To Top